Directory/Contact

Conway Town Hall, 5 Academy Hill Road

Conway Town Office, 32 Main Street

Pictured:
Town Office, 32 Main Street (right)
Town Hall, 5 Academy Hill Road (far right)
 

 
Town of Conway
P.O. Box 240
Conway, MA 01341
413.369.4235
Fax 413.369.4237
[email protected]
Or help us build our FAQs by posting a question online
Emergency Assistance  – Shelburne Control
911 or 413-625-8200
 
Town Administrator Thomas HutchesonTown Office
413-369-4235 x3, [email protected]
 
Assistant to the TA Liz Jacobson-Carroll, Town Office
413-369-4235 x0, [email protected]
 
Select Board Members

Accountant Joyce Muka, Town Office – FRCOG Program
 [email protected]
 
Ambulance Director Gemma Vanderheld
413-369-4235 x9, [email protected]
 
Animal Control Officer Joseph Colucci
413-369-4178
 
Assessor Natalie Whitcomb, Town Hall
413-369-4235 x5, [email protected]
 
Board of Health (Carl Nelke, Chair)
413-369-4235 x8, [email protected]
 
Board of Selectmen (John O’Rourke, Chair)
[email protected]
 
Conservation Commission (John Gates, Chair)
[email protected]
 
Constables
Brian Blakeslee, Ronald Hawkes, James Recore
 
Council on Aging (Patricia Lynch, Chair)
413-369-4284, [email protected]
 
Cultural Council (Polly Byers, Chair)
413-369-6022, [email protected]
 
Emergency Management Director Dave Chichester
413-369-4425, [email protected] (preferred method of communication), [email protected]
 Assistant Emergency Management Director 
Vacant
 
Energy Committee  (Peter Martin, Chair)
[email protected] 
 
Finance Committee (Jim Bosman, Chair)
[email protected]
Roy Cohen, Robert Stone, Sheila Harrington, Zachary Howard
 
Fire Chief /Enhanced 911 Coordinator Robert Baker
413-369-4087, [email protected]
 
Franklin County Cooperative Inspection Program (FCCIP)  413-774-3167
Building Commissioner & Zoning Enforcement Officer –  Jim Hawkins, x113
Local Inspector – Jim Cerone, x110
Electrical Inspector – Tom McDonald, x115
Plumbing and Gas Inspector – Andy French, x112
Zoning and Software Assistant – Paul Lemelin, x114
Departmental Clerk – Chris Brothers, x109
 
Franklin County Solid Waste District Representative
Lynn Rubinstein, 802-254-3636
[email protected]
 
Franklin Regional Council of Governments (FRCOG) Representative John P. O’Rourke
[email protected]
 
Franklin Regional Planning Board Representative Thomas Hutcheson
413-369-4235 x3, [email protected]
 
Board of Health (Carl Nelke, Chair)
413-369-4235 x8, [email protected]
 
Highway Superintendent Ronald Sweet
413-369-4235 x#, [email protected]
 
Historical Commission (Sarah Williams, Chair)
413-369-4487
 
Housing Committee (Pixie Holbrook, Chair)
413-369-4609, [email protected]
 
Field Memorial Library (Carol Baldwin, Director)
413-369-4646, [email protected]
 
Moderator J. Nicholas Filler
413-369-4748
 
Open Space Committee (Janet Chayes, Chair)
413-369-4697, [email protected]
 
Parks, Recreation & Trails Committee (Chair TBD)
[email protected]
 
Planning Board (Co-Chairs: Joseph Strzegowski, 413-369-4937
 Mary McClintock)
[email protected]
 
Police Chief Kenneth D. Ouimette
413-369-4235 x 7, [email protected]
 
Board of Registrars
Contact: Town Clerk (above)
 
School Committee Chairs
Janice Warner, Conway Grammar School – [email protected], 413-369-4703
Cyndie Ouimette, Frontier Regional School – [email protected], 413-369-4710
Vacant, Franklin County Technical School – 
 
School Superintendent Dr. Marti Barrett
413-665-1155
 
Town Clerk Virginia Knowlton,  Town Office
369-4235 x4, [email protected]
 
Town Counsel John Fitz-Gibbon
Contact: Town Administrator (above)
 
Treasurer/Tax Collector Janice WarnerTown Office
413-369-4235 x2, [email protected]
 
Assistant Treasurer/Tax Collector Lynn KaneTown Office
413-369-4235 x1, [email protected]
 
Tree Warden Collin Burt
413-369-4320
 
Veterans’ Services Officer Brian Brooks
413- 772-1571,  [email protected]
Upper Pioneer Valley Veterans’ Services District
 
Veterans’ Grave Officer Leroy Rose
413-369-4080, [email protected]
 
Zoning Board of Appeals (John P. O’Rourke, Chair)
Contact: Town Administrator (above)